Is Cookes Chip Strips Smokey BBQ 90G Tesco Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat semolina
- flavoring blend
- flavor
- smoke flavor
- coloring
wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato flakes, water, wheat semolina, potato starch, rapeseed oil, flavoring blend (salt, flavor, sugar, smoke flavor, taste enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), citric acid, malic acid, coloring (paprika extract)), salt. For allergens, consult the ingredients in bold.
Check Cookes Chip Strips Smokey BBQ 90G Tesco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookes Chip Strips Smokey BBQ 90G Tesco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
BARBECUE SEASONED STEAK WITH POTATOES TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES AND VEGETABLES IN A WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, BARBECUE SEASONED STEAK WITH POTATOES
Stubb's Gluten Free Smokey Brown Sugar BBQ Sauce, 18 fl oz Bottle
HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CHICKEN STRIPS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT AND HONEY BBQ FLAVORED SAUCE, HONEY BBQ
Tesco Free From Choc Chip Cookie 145g
About this product
Chips · Strip


