Is COOKIE BUTTER LIGHT ICE CREAM, COOKIE BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- organic sugared eggs
- cream
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- nonfat milk
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
- butter
- cookie butter base
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, COOKIE BUTTER BASE (CANE SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON POWDER, CORN STARCH, GINGER POWDER, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MOLASSES), ERYTHRITOL, CREAM, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, NATURAL SPECULOOS PIECES (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVORS), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SUGARED EGGS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, STEVIA.
Check COOKIE BUTTER LIGHT ICE CREAM, COOKIE BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIE BUTTER LIGHT ICE CREAM, COOKIE BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


