Is COOKIE, BUTTERSCOTCH & HAYSTACK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CEREAL FLAKES (MILLED YELLOW CORN, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, CORN SYRUP, VITAMINS AND MINERALS [FERRIC ORTHOPHOPHATE {IRON SOURCE}, ASCORBIC ACID {VITAMIN C}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE {A B VITAMIN}, FOLIC ACID {A B VITAMIN}, ZINC OXIDE {ZINC SOURCE}, CYANOCOBALAMIN {VITAMIN B12}, CHOLECALICIFEROL {VITAMIN D3}, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE {VITAMIN B6}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}], PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYABEAN, COTTONSEED, RAPESEED), SUGAR, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT), WHEY POWDER (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE).

Check COOKIE, BUTTERSCOTCH & HAYSTACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go