Is COOKIE, BUTTERSCOTCH & HAYSTACK Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CEREAL FLAKES (MILLED YELLOW CORN, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, CORN SYRUP, VITAMINS AND MINERALS [FERRIC ORTHOPHOPHATE {IRON SOURCE}, ASCORBIC ACID {VITAMIN C}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE {A B VITAMIN}, FOLIC ACID {A B VITAMIN}, ZINC OXIDE {ZINC SOURCE}, CYANOCOBALAMIN {VITAMIN B12}, CHOLECALICIFEROL {VITAMIN D3}, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE {VITAMIN B6}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}], PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYABEAN, COTTONSEED, RAPESEED), SUGAR, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT), WHEY POWDER (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE).
Check COOKIE, BUTTERSCOTCH & HAYSTACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIE, BUTTERSCOTCH & HAYSTACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


