Is cookie & cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • dry hole milk
  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural caramel flavor
  • artificial butter flavor
  • diglycerides
  • glycerin
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

redients: milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter*, nonfat dry milk, dry whole milk, chocolate liquor*, ammonium sphatides, artificial vanilla flavor), glucose syrup, wheat flour, vegetable shortening (palm oil), sugar, nonfat dry milk, glycerin, whey, fructose syrup, dry hole milk, salt, mono - and diglycerides, ammonium bicarbonate, sunflower lecithin, sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, artificial butter flavor, natural caramel flavor, artificial vanilla flavor. contains milk and wheat. may contain traces of eggs, almonds, coconut, hazelnuts, pistachios, peanuts, soy and sesame

Check cookie & cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfastDrinking