Is cookie & cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural caramel flavor
- glycerin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
redients: milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter*, nonfat dry milk, dry whole milk, chocolate liquor*, ammonium sphatides, artificial vanilla flavor), glucose syrup, wheat flour, vegetable shortening (palm oil), sugar, nonfat dry milk, glycerin, whey, fructose syrup, dry hole milk, salt, mono - and diglycerides, ammonium bicarbonate, sunflower lecithin, sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, artificial butter flavor, natural caramel flavor, artificial vanilla flavor. contains milk and wheat. may contain traces of eggs, almonds, coconut, hazelnuts, pistachios, peanuts, soy and sesame
Check cookie & cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cookie & cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


