Is COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM CAKE, COOKIE DOUGH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter oil
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- vanilla ice cream
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: VANILLA ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT), ICING (CREAM, SUGAR, COM STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM), COOKIE DOUGH (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), WATER, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CHOCOLATE FLAKES (CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR, COCONUT OIL,, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE FUDGE VARIEGATE (TAPIOCA SYRUP, WATER, INVERT SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN STARCH COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS).
Check COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM CAKE, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM CAKE, COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


