Is COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM CAKE, COOKIE DOUGH Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cream
- vanilla ice cream
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: VANILLA ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT), ICING (CREAM, SUGAR, COM STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM), COOKIE DOUGH (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), WATER, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CHOCOLATE FLAKES (CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR, COCONUT OIL,, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE FUDGE VARIEGATE (TAPIOCA SYRUP, WATER, INVERT SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN STARCH COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS).
Check COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM CAKE, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM CAKE, COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


