Is Cookie Dough Porriage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • buttermilk powder
  • natural vanilla flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Quick Oats (58%), Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Rolled Oats (10%), Organic Dark Chocolate Chips (Organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Cocoa Powder) (6%), Organic Chia Seeds (3%), Buttermilk Powder (Milk) (3%), Organic Inulin (2.5%), Organic Sunflower Kernels (2%), Organic Linseed (2%), Natural Vanilla Flavour (0.5%), Salt. Dark Chocolate Chips contain a minimum of 70% cocoa solids. Contains Gluten, Milk. May be present: Buckwheat, Egg, Soy, Wheat. Made in Australia from at least 7% Australian Ingredients

Check Cookie Dough Porriage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go