Is Cookie Dough Porriage Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Quick Oats (58%), Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Rolled Oats (10%), Organic Dark Chocolate Chips (Organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Cocoa Powder) (6%), Organic Chia Seeds (3%), Buttermilk Powder (Milk) (3%), Organic Inulin (2.5%), Organic Sunflower Kernels (2%), Organic Linseed (2%), Natural Vanilla Flavour (0.5%), Salt. Dark Chocolate Chips contain a minimum of 70% cocoa solids. Contains Gluten, Milk. May be present: Buckwheat, Egg, Soy, Wheat. Made in Australia from at least 7% Australian Ingredients

Check Cookie Dough Porriage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go