Is COOKIE DOUGH PROTEIN BAR, COOKIE DOUGH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERINE, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, INULIN, WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, BUTTEROIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MOLASSES, CANOLA OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ALMOND BUTTER, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ERYTHRITOL, SALT, COCOA, YOGURT POWDER (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURES), COCOA BUTTER, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN, MILK.

Check COOKIE DOUGH PROTEIN BAR, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast