Is COOKIE DOUGH PROTEIN BAR, COOKIE DOUGH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • casein
  • partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • yogurt cultures
  • yogurt powder
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERINE, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, INULIN, WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, BUTTEROIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MOLASSES, CANOLA OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ALMOND BUTTER, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ERYTHRITOL, SALT, COCOA, YOGURT POWDER (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURES), COCOA BUTTER, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN, MILK.

Check COOKIE DOUGH PROTEIN BAR, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast