Is Grenade High Protein Low Sugar Bar Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 60g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine collagen hydrolysate
  • whole milk powder
  • milk protein
  • whey protein
  • milk
  • chocolate chips with sweetener
  • glycerol
  • natural flavouring
  • milk chocolate with sweetener
  • +1 more

bovine collagen hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate ( Milk ), Whey Protein ( Milk ), Milk Protein), Milk Chocolate with Sweetener (20%) (Sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavouring), Bovine Collagen Hydrolysate, Sweeteners: Maltitol, Sucralose, Humectant: Glycerol, Bulking Agent: Polydextrose, Chocolate Chips with Sweetener (5.8%) (Cocoa Mass, Sweetener: Maltitol, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavouring), Soy Protein, Soy Oil, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Potassium Chloride, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin

Check Grenade High Protein Low Sugar Bar Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep