Is Cookie Dough Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy lecithin
organic soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED ORGANIC NONFAT MILK AND ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COOKIE DOUGH (ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM OIL, WATER, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR), ORGANIC CHOCOLATEY CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER [ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, POTASSIUM CARBONATE], ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER), ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


