Is Cookie Dough Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic cream
  • organic whole milk powder
  • pasteurized organic nonfat milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic whole milk powder
pasteurized organic nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED ORGANIC NONFAT MILK AND ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COOKIE DOUGH (ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM OIL, WATER, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR), ORGANIC CHOCOLATEY CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER [ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, POTASSIUM CARBONATE], ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER), ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go