Is Cookie Dough Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic oat flour
organic oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED ORGANIC NONFAT MILK AND ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COOKIE DOUGH (ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM OIL, WATER, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR), ORGANIC CHOCOLATEY CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER [ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, POTASSIUM CARBONATE], ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER), ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


