Is Cookie Dough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic egg yolks
  • organic cream
  • organic whole milk powder
  • pasteurized organic nonfat milk

organic egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic cream
organic whole milk powder
pasteurized organic nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED ORGANIC NONFAT MILK AND ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COOKIE DOUGH (ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM OIL, WATER, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR), ORGANIC CHOCOLATEY CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER [ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, POTASSIUM CARBONATE], ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER), ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go