Is COOKIE PAN AND DECORATING KIT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- dextrin
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICING PENS: SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (POTATO), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 5. CANDY BEADS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, TARTARIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6. BATS & BONES: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, RED 40, SHELLAC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, CARNAUBA WAX, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, BLUE 1.
Check COOKIE PAN AND DECORATING KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIE PAN AND DECORATING KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
About this product
Cookie · Whole


