Is Cookie Pop Nutter Butter Popcorn, Nutter Butter Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTIONERY COATINGS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), WHEY POWDER, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), POPCORN, NUTTER BUTTER COOKIES (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OILS, SALT, PEANUT OIL), CANOLA OIL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUNFLOWER OIL, CANE SUGAR.

Check Cookie Pop Nutter Butter Popcorn, Nutter Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go