Is Cookies And Cream Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rice syrup powder
- natural flavor
rice syrup powder
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND* (BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN*), TAPIOCA FIBER*, SUNFLOWER BUTTER* (ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS*, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL*), WHITE CHOCOLATE* (COCOA BUTTER*, CANE SUGAR*, TAPIOCA STARCH*, RICE SYRUP POWDER*, RICE MALTODEXTRIN*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, CHOCOLATE COOKIES* (TAPIOCA STARCH*, SUGAR*, RICE FLOUR*, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI*, COCONUT OIL*, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR*, SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVOR*, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN*
Check Cookies And Cream Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookies And Cream Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


