Is Cookies and cream flavoured ice cream bars, exträaz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • milk powder
  • liquid egg yolk
  • concentrated skim milk
  • cream
  • hagen-dazs white chocolate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk powder
liquid egg yolk
concentrated skim milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream: Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Vanilla Extract, Coating: Hagen-dazs White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil, Cookie Pieces: Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Cookies and cream flavoured ice cream bars, exträaz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cookies and cream flavoured ice cream bars, exträaz is available at 7 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Cookies and cream flavoured ice cream bars, exträaz | Spoonful