Is Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Cookies & Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream
- milk powder
- milk
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Propylene Glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-di-glycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate, Carrageenan), Natural Flavours, Cookie Pieces (12%) Wheat Flour, Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa (11%) Maize Starch, Baking Powder, Salt, Chocolate Fudge Sauce (10%) Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Water, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Cocoa Extract, Vanilla Extract.
Check Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Cookies & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


