Is Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Cookies & Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • chocolate fudge sauce
  • natural flavours
  • mono-di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk powder
cream
milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Propylene Glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-di-glycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate, Carrageenan), Natural Flavours, Cookie Pieces (12%) Wheat Flour, Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa (11%) Maize Starch, Baking Powder, Salt, Chocolate Fudge Sauce (10%) Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Water, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Cocoa Extract, Vanilla Extract.

Check Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking