Is Cookies and cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • instantized whey protein concentrate
  • micellar casein
  • whey protein isolate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, INSTANTIZED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COOKIE MEAL, SUNFLOWER OIL CREAMER, VITAFIBE (PREBIOTIC SOLUBLE FIBER), MICELLAR CASEIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM BLEND (CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), MCT OIL POWDER (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, SODIUM CASEINATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SILICON DIOXIDE), HIMALAYAN ROCK SALT, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN E (D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACID SUCCINATE), VITAMIN B3 (AS NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B5 (D-CALCIUM PANTHOTHENATE), VITAMIN D3 (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HCI), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), THIAMIN (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B12 (METHYLCOBALAMIN), FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B9).

Check Cookies and cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking