Is Cookies and cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- micellar casein
- instantized whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- cholecalciferol
- +5 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, INSTANTIZED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COOKIE MEAL, SUNFLOWER OIL CREAMER, VITAFIBE (PREBIOTIC SOLUBLE FIBER), MICELLAR CASEIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM BLEND (CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), MCT OIL POWDER (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, SODIUM CASEINATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SILICON DIOXIDE), HIMALAYAN ROCK SALT, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN E (D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACID SUCCINATE), VITAMIN B3 (AS NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B5 (D-CALCIUM PANTHOTHENATE), VITAMIN D3 (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HCI), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), THIAMIN (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B12 (METHYLCOBALAMIN), FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B9).
Check Cookies and cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookies and cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


