Is COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic butter

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, chocolatey flavor with crisp edges and a soft, chewy center. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dunked in milk or coffee, crumbled atop ice cream, or packed in lunchboxes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent texture and chocolate distribution, praising convenience while sometimes mentioning occasional dryness or overly sweet batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STEVE & ANDY'S ALL PURPOSE ORGANIC & GLUTEN FREE FLOUR MIX (ORGANIC WHITE RICE, ORGANIC SORGHUM, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC BUTTER, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC EGGS, ORGANIC PALM OIL, PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT.

Check COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go