Is Cookies & Cream Brownies Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched bleached flour, wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, corn syrup, palm oil, soybean oils with TBHQ and citric acid to protect flavor, sugar, dextrose, water, cocoa, cookie crumbs, sugar, palm oil, cocoa processed with alkali, corn syrup, salt, corn starch, leavening, baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, titanium dioxide, caramel color, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavors, polysorbate 60, dried eggs, whey, soy flour, dried egg whites
Check Cookies & Cream Brownies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookies & Cream Brownies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


