Is COOKIES & CREAM FLAVOR PROTEIN BARS, COOKIES & CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet chocolate-cookie and vanilla-cream flavor with a chewy, slightly crumbly texture; often described by reviewers as pleasantly dessert-like but occasionally overly sweet. Commonly eaten as a convenient on-the-go snack, post-workout quick bite, or sweet treat between meals; users frequently note portability, satisfying flavor, and occasional comments on texture overall too.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate-cookie and vanilla-cream flavor with a chewy, slightly crumbly texture; often described by reviewers as pleasantly dessert-like but occasionally overly sweet. Commonly eaten as a convenient on-the-go snack, post-workout quick bite, or sweet treat between meals; users frequently note portability, satisfying flavor, and occasional comments on texture overall too.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Almonds, Water, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Erythritol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Contains Milk, Coconut And Almonds, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts
Check COOKIES & CREAM FLAVOR PROTEIN BARS, COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES & CREAM FLAVOR PROTEIN BARS, COOKIES & CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Delicious But Dairy
Take lactaid with it. One per day
Similar Products
Where to buy
COOKIES & CREAM FLAVOR PROTEIN BARS, COOKIES & CREAM is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


