Is COOKIES & CREAM FLAVORED PROTEIN PUFFS, COOKIES & CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- non-fat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
- dehydrated butter
- cream solids
- natural cookies & cream coating
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL COOKIES & CREAM COATING (CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC NATURAL COCOA POWDER, CREAM SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, SALT, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SAFFLOWER OIL), SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check COOKIES & CREAM FLAVORED PROTEIN PUFFS, COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES & CREAM FLAVORED PROTEIN PUFFS, COOKIES & CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


