Is COOKIES & CREAM FLAVORED PROTEIN PUFFS, COOKIES & CREAM Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- non-fat dry milk
- dehydrated butter
- cream solids
- natural cookies & cream coating
- milk protein isolate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL COOKIES & CREAM COATING (CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC NATURAL COCOA POWDER, CREAM SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, SALT, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SAFFLOWER OIL), SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check COOKIES & CREAM FLAVORED PROTEIN PUFFS, COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES & CREAM FLAVORED PROTEIN PUFFS, COOKIES & CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


