Is COOKIES & CREAM FLAVORED PROTEIN PUFFS, COOKIES & CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream solids
  • natural cookies & cream coating
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • dehydrated butter

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL COOKIES & CREAM COATING (CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC NATURAL COCOA POWDER, CREAM SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, SALT, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SAFFLOWER OIL), SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check COOKIES & CREAM FLAVORED PROTEIN PUFFS, COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go