Is Cookies & Cream High Protein Shake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Oil, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cocoa Powder, Inulin, Cellulose Gel, Phosphate Blend (Potassium Triphosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Salt, Sucralose, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Hydroxide, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Magnesium Phosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Biotin, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Chromium Chloride

Check Cookies & Cream High Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep