Is Cookies & Cream High Protein Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • magnesium phosphate
  • +2 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
biotin
calcium d-pantothenate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Oil, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cocoa Powder, Inulin, Cellulose Gel, Phosphate Blend (Potassium Triphosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Salt, Sucralose, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Hydroxide, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Magnesium Phosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Biotin, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Chromium Chloride

Check Cookies & Cream High Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep
Vegan? Cookies & Cream High Protein Shake | Spoonful