Is Cookies & Cream High Protein Shake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • +1 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

biotin
natural and artificial flavors
calcium d-pantothenate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Oil, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cocoa Powder, Inulin, Cellulose Gel, Phosphate Blend (Potassium Triphosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Salt, Sucralose, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Hydroxide, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Magnesium Phosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Biotin, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Chromium Chloride

Check Cookies & Cream High Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep