Is Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • carrageenan
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • milkfat
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT, MILK, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, COOKIE, PIECES {SUGAR, ENRICHED, WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON,, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN,, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL,, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INVERT, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN, FLOUR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN, STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, WHEY,, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR,, WHEY, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM,, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB, BEAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONO, AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, XANTHAN, GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN., CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Cookies & Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go