Is Cookies & Creme Energy Bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy lecithin
- organic soybean natural flavors
- organic soy flour
- organic soybeans
- soy protein isolate
- soy rice crisps
organic soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOY RICE CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, CHICORY FIBER, ALKALIZED COCOA, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SOYBEAN NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.
Check Cookies & Creme Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookies & Creme Energy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


