Is COOKIES & CREME FLAVORED DAIRY-FREE FROZEN DESSERT, COOKIES & CREME Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet creme base studded with crunchy cookie fragments delivers a creamy, scoopable texture that many buyers describe as smooth yet slightly airy. Common uses include scooping into bowls, building sundaes, blending into shakes, or pairing with fruit. Reviewers note enjoyable flavor but occasional uneven cookie distribution and variable creaminess levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Milk, Organic Fair Trade Certified Agave Nectar, Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Organic Inulin, Cookie Pieces (Sugar, Oil Blend (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Soy Bean Oil, Flax Oil, Olive Oil), Filtered Water, Flour Blend (Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Arrowroot, Sorghum Flour, Xanthan Gum), Cocoa Powder, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Natural Flavor, Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Lactic Acid (Non-dairy), Annato Extract, Vanilla Extract), Natural Flavor, Organic Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Coconut Milk, Organic Locust Bean Gum

Check COOKIES & CREME FLAVORED DAIRY-FREE FROZEN DESSERT, COOKIES & CREME against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COOKIES & CREME FLAVORED DAIRY-FREE FROZEN DESSERT, COOKIES & CREME is available at 11 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go