Is COOKIES & CREME HIGH PROTEIN BAR, COOKIES & CREME Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet, cookie-like flavor with a creamy center and crunchy inclusions creates a contrast of smooth and crunchy textures. The bar typically offers a soft chew with crisp bits. Commonly used as a portable between-meal snack or quick on-the-go option; reviewers note pleasant mouthfeel, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey protein concentrate
- chocolate
- casein
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, cookie-like flavor with a creamy center and crunchy inclusions creates a contrast of smooth and crunchy textures. The bar typically offers a soft chew with crisp bits. Commonly used as a portable between-meal snack or quick on-the-go option; reviewers note pleasant mouthfeel, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Casein, Calcium Caseinate), Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Glycerin, Maltitol, Water, Ground Peanuts, Alkalized Cocoa, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Salt), Cocoa Soy Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Tapioca Starch), Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Chocolate, Sea Salt
Check COOKIES & CREME HIGH PROTEIN BAR, COOKIES & CREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES & CREME HIGH PROTEIN BAR, COOKIES & CREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
COOKIES & CREME HIGH PROTEIN BAR, COOKIES & CREME is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


