Is COOKIES & CREME SHAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • pasteurized cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • dairy protein blend
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +10 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SUNFLOWER OIL, PASTEURIZED CREAM, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CELLULOSE GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE. VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND: SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), ZINC GLUCONATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), MANGANESE GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B9), BIOTIN (VITAMIN B7), POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYLLOQUINONE (VITAMIN K1), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3)

Check COOKIES & CREME SHAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go