Is COOKIES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- natural flavors
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), TAPIOCA FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, GRANULATED SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MILK), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, COCOA, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, DRIED WHOLE EGG, ETHYL ALCOHOL, PURE VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVORS, GLYCERINE, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, SUGARCANE MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE AND ENZYMES
Check COOKIES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


