Is Cookies Jumbo Chocolate Chunk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • butter oil
  • semi-sweet chocolate chunks

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched bleached flour, semi-sweet chocolate chunks, sugar, margarine, eggs, invert sugar, dextrose, baking soda, butter, butter oil, modified corn starch, molasses, natural and artificial flavors, salt, soy lecithin

Check Cookies Jumbo Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
ChewyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go