Is COOKIES, MAPLE BLISS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DR. LUCY'S FLOUR BLEND (GLUTEN-FREE OAT FLOUR, CHICKPEA FLOUR, POTATO STARCH FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, SORGHUM FLOUR, BROAD BEAN FLOUR), CANE SUGAR, SOYA DRINK (SOYA BEANS, FILTERED WATER), PALM OIL, RAPESEED OIL, OLIVE OIL, VANILLA EXTRACT, NON-DAIRY LACTIC ACID, MAPLE SYRUP (0.5%), RAISING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM BITARTRATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), FLAVOURING AND CITRIC ACID FROM NON-GMO CORN, BLACK TREACLE, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN GUM, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, COLOUR (ANNATTO EXTRACT), EMULSIFIERS (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE AND METHYLCELLULOSE).
Check COOKIES, MAPLE BLISS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES, MAPLE BLISS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


