Is Cookies & Milk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic whole milk powder 2
  • organic skimmed milk powder 3
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • canola lecithin

organic whole milk powder 2

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, COOKIES 25% (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), SODIUM CARBONATE, SALT, CINNAMON), SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, CACAO POWDER, LACTOSE, ORGANIC SKIMMED MILK POWDER 3%, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER 2%, CANOLA LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, HAZELNUTS.

Check Cookies & Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cookies & Milk is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsZehrsFortinos

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast