Is COOKIES N' CREAM GLUTEN FREE OATMEAL BAR, COOKIES N' CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • skim milk powder
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • whey powder
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating
  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, SMART PROTEIN BLEND [WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN], VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, HIGH PROTEIN COOKIE PIECES [CALCIUM CASEINATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS], WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DROPS [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT], INULIN, NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GELATIN, WATER, YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (SKIM MILK AND LACTIC ACID), NON-GMO SOY LECITHIN (AS AN EMULSIFIER)], ORGANIC SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, STEVIA.

Check COOKIES N' CREAM GLUTEN FREE OATMEAL BAR, COOKIES N' CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep