Is COOKIES N' CREAM GLUTEN FREE OATMEAL BAR, COOKIES N' CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- calcium caseinate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, SMART PROTEIN BLEND [WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN], VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, HIGH PROTEIN COOKIE PIECES [CALCIUM CASEINATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS], WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DROPS [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT], INULIN, NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GELATIN, WATER, YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (SKIM MILK AND LACTIC ACID), NON-GMO SOY LECITHIN (AS AN EMULSIFIER)], ORGANIC SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, STEVIA.
Check COOKIES N' CREAM GLUTEN FREE OATMEAL BAR, COOKIES N' CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES N' CREAM GLUTEN FREE OATMEAL BAR, COOKIES N' CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


