Is COOKIES 'N' CREME FLAVORED NON-DAIRY PROTEIN SHAKE, COOKIES 'N CREME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk protein isolate
  • sodium caseinate
  • magnesium phosphate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +6 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein isolate
sodium caseinate
magnesium phosphate

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Calcium and Sodium Caseinate, Milk Protein Isolate, Blend of Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil and Canola Oil), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Maltodextrin, Fructose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Whey, Vitamin Mineral Blend, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Monosodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Sucralose. Vitamin Mineral Blend: Vitamin A Palmitate, Cholecalciferol, Vitamin E Acetate, Biotin, Niacinamide, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Cyanocobalamin, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Chromium Chloride, Copper Gluconate, Potassium Iodide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Zinc Oxide.

Check COOKIES 'N' CREME FLAVORED NON-DAIRY PROTEIN SHAKE, COOKIES 'N CREME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

COOKIES 'N' CREME FLAVORED NON-DAIRY PROTEIN SHAKE, COOKIES 'N CREME is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep
Vegan? COOKIES 'N' CREME FLAVORED NON-DAIRY PROTEIN SHAKE, COOKIES 'N CREME | Spoonful