Is COOKIES, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • semisweet chocolate chips

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), UNBLEACHED WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), EGGS, PEANUTS, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA, CHIA SEEDS, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check COOKIES, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastOn The Go