Is COOKIES, RAISINS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • yogurt powder
  • greek yogurt flavored pieces

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), WHOLE GRAIN OATS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL), SUGAR, RAISINS, GREEK YOGURT FLAVORED PIECES (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN), BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF INVERT SUGAR, BAKING SODA, SALT, CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check COOKIES, RAISINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go