Is COOKIES, RAISINS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk solids
  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +5 more

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), WHOLE GRAIN OATS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL), SUGAR, RAISINS, GREEK YOGURT FLAVORED PIECES (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN), BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF INVERT SUGAR, BAKING SODA, SALT, CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check COOKIES, RAISINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go