Is COOKIES, RAISINS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), WHOLE GRAIN OATS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL), SUGAR, RAISINS, GREEK YOGURT FLAVORED PIECES (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN), BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF INVERT SUGAR, BAKING SODA, SALT, CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check COOKIES, RAISINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES, RAISINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


